Blending Plant Oils for Beauty

Delta-5© is an incredible oil that has amazing benefits for the skin. It is a fatty-acid that is derived from conifers. This pure plant oil has proven anti-inflammatory properties that are valuable when used topically, or consumed. When used on the skin, those properties provide benefits such as:

  • De-aging
  • Anti-pollution
  • Anti-wrinkle
  • Anti-inflammation
  • Free radical protection
  • Youth recovery
  • Redness relief
  • Dry skin relief
  • Glowing skin
  • Skin healing
  • Complexion clearing

What is even more amazing about SciaEssentialsTM signature product, Delta-5, is that it works beautifully when used as an addition to other oils with a purpose meant to enhance your life or your skin. In order to understand how this can work it is useful to know a little bit of the science behind plant oils and their benefits.

Essential Oils vs. Delta-5

DELTA-5 was developed for people suffering from dry, flaky, and inflamed skin. The key ingredient, sciadonic acid (SCA), is a type of fatty acid that has demonstrated positive results in the reduction of skin inflammation, wrinkling, and redness.

While many studies focus on ‘essential oils’ there is just as much science to support those that are not in that category.

An essential oil is not a true oil, but it does contain plant compounds. Those oils are typically used in aromatherapy and do have highly concentrated amounts of aromatic chemicals that are then added to another oil or water to be used topically or inhaled as a vapor. They differ from fixed, or true, oils by that quality in that true oils do not vaporize easily.

DELTA-5 was developed for people suffering from dry, flaky, and inflamed skin. The key ingredient, sciadonic acid (SCA), is a type of fatty acid that has demonstrated positive results in the reduction of skin inflammation, wrinkling, and redness. The oil in DELTA-5 is derived from very specific conifer seeds that are processed to provide the highest level of sciadonic acid commercially available, formulated into a high-grade stable cosmetic oil.

Sciadonic acid, or SCI, is a 20-carbon fatty acid, with three double bonds in a non-methylene interrupted arrangement, in positions 5, 11, and 14 counting from the carboxyl end of the molecule. SCI is found in many conifer (naked/gymnosperm) seeds such as pines and junipers

What are the benefits of sciadonic acid? And how does it compare to other anti-inflammatory products on the market at the moment? SCI has a unique mechanism of action (MOA) in being incorporated into specific and unique phospholipid pools, where it displaces pro-inflammatory arachidonic acid (ARA). It thus acts to curb inflammation early in the inflammation cascade. SCI is more oxidatively-stable than fatty acids with more than two methylene-interrupted double bonds, and can thus be added to products requiring a longer shelf life. In about 20 studies with human cells and rodents, SCI was shown to have anti-inflammatory products, both orally and topically. (Source).

Trick 1: Blend Your Own Scar Treatment

In study after study there are cosmetic benefits of plant-based oils when applied topically to the skin.

In study after study there are cosmetic benefits of plant-based oils when applied topically to the skin. For instance, one study published by the National Institutes of Health demonstrates the scar-healing properties of a blend of plant oils:

A panel of 80 volunteers with non-hypertrophic scars (40) or stretch marks (40) not older than 3 years applied a cosmetic face and body oil for 8 weeks. Compared to an untreated scar/stretch mark region, a blinded investigator as well as volunteer assessments with given observed parameters demonstrated the efficacy of the oil under test.

On the Observer Scar Assessment Scale (OSAS), the mean score was reduced on the product-treated area by approximately 5% (P = 0.006). The untreated area remained unchanged. Observed effects by volunteers were more pronounced – Patient Scar Assessment Scale (PSAS) giving a reduction of approximately 20% on the treated area, and on the control untreated area a reduction of approximately 6%. The overall product effect of 14% was shown to be clearly significant (P = 0.001). All statements relating to product traits achieved higher frequencies of agreements than of non-agreements and were therefore assessed positively by the volunteers. Highest frequencies of agreements occurred in statements that the test product provides a long-lasting, soft and supple skin feeling (93%); caring effect (87%); and quick absorbance (84%). Agreement was also found for statements that the product improves the skin appearance (61%) and that scars/striae appear less pronounced (51%). Only 17% of volunteers felt the oil had no benefit to the appearance of their scars/striae.

The oil blend under test is effective in improving the appearance of non-keloid scars and striae.

In that study the oil blend included safflower, olive and other plant oils. Aloe vera, vitamin E and rosehip seed oil are all well recognized for their scar healing properties, as is Delta-5.

Last night as soon as I applied the oil the burning sensation stopped the following minute. When I woke up this AM the amount of scars which were obstructing 50% of my nostril airway had softened up in a way that I was easily able to clean up my nostril. All that is left is the scar which is healing quickly. I applied the oil once more after I cleaned up my nose. Very potent product.”

Daniel M.

Trick 2: Make Your Own Moisturizer

Used as a cosmetic on the face, Delta-5 can be blended with other oils that are known for their benefits instead of using a traditional moisturizer. This will allow you to create your own anti-aging skincare line. Some of the most common moisturizing oils are:

  • Coconut oil, which has fatty acids and vitamin E that lock in moisture and have antioxidant properties
  • Argan oil, which also contains vitamin E and is lightweight
  • Rosehip seed oil, which contains fatty acids and vitamins E, C, D, and beta carotene that not only nourish the skin but help to repair environmental damage, repair scars, and even out dark spots
  • Marula oil, which is high in antioxidants and has antimicrobial properties that can help acne-prone skin
  • Jojoba oil, which helps to balance sebum and acts as an emollient to keep the skin smooth and hydrated

Trick 3: Blend Color into Your Complexion

Delta-5 brings out the color in your lips and skin of your face, as do other oils that can be mixed with it.

“I applied a drop of Delta-5 oil to my lips at bedtime. The oil was rapidly absorbed and soothing. In the morning, my lips felt smoother, lustrous, puffed, full, and it brought out my natural color. I don’t even need my lipstick!” – Anna B, 53 year old woman, May, 2018

Delta-5 brings out the color in your lips and skin of your face, as do other oils that can be mixed with it. Those include ten oils that are well known for bringing a glow to your complexion during the winter when you may need it most:

  • Avocado oil
  • Argan oil
  • Coconut oil
  • Flaxseed oil
  • Jojoba oil
  • Lavender oil
  • Olive oil
  • Rosehip seed oil
  • Safflower oil
  • Tea tree oil

These tricks allow you to be in control of your own skin care. Try it out and let us know what you find. We look forward to hearing from you soon!